Second “old man rant” today … If only I could.

boxinggloves6

Yeah, if only I could …

Several decades ago, in NYC, I managed the graphics department of a computer software corporation that I later learned sold bogus computer programs and then skipped state when discovered. I became aware of the scam a while after I had been hired, and fought arduously for justice for my employees, co-workers and company clients. Early in that process, my typesetter (R.) stood over me while I was on my back with screwdriver in hand attempting to repair a typesetting machine — she, all the while bitching and kvetching. After ten minutes of that I finally asked her in proper “New York-ese” to kindly shut the fuck up and do something else in the meantime. She refused to go away or contain herself, and then asked me loudly: “Besides, whad’ya gonna do anyway … HIT ME??!!!”

Boy, did I want to hit her! Mind you, I have never hit a female, and never a male humanoid unless in self-defence, but at that moment … damn man! Long story short, I did not hit her. I fixed the machine, calmed her down, negotiated with my leaders that she and the rest of my staff should get laid off with full benefits … and went on to fight Goliath, alone.

That story is in no way unique.

As a matter of fact, I have a short message to all who think that social and political change is easily accomplished merely by writing letters or demonstrating. Listen here:

frankly, these government and corporate leaders/bankers do not give a damn who knows what, who leaks info, who protests or demonstrates. each acceptance of defeat on the part of the populace further raises the bar. we are owned — lock, stock and barrel. several decades ago i was at a millie jackson concert in brooklyn. she goaded and insulted the audience to the max and then taunted something to the effect of: “i know some of youz got tight jaws right now, but i don’t care cuz you buy my albums and pay to hear me perform … and insult you.” the audience loved it … and we still do. being fucked over while being told that it is for our own good has always been soothing and comforting. and we gladly embrace the stockholm syndrome.

and that is what is happening to us all here on earth. don’t you remember the lily tomlin laugh-in sketches where she played the telephone switchboard operator fielding complaints to ma bell? my favorite line was when she basically asked outright: “where you gonna go, and who will you complain to?”

ma bell is no longer a monopoly in that name, but today’s corps are still monopolies in control, regardless of corporate names.

breathe

WORK IT, MILLIE!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: